Amend the California Legal Apprentice Law
[…] Amend the California Legal Apprentice Law
‘Tis the season to introduce legislation, so now is the time to plant a suggestion with California lawmakers to do a tune-up on the California Law Office Study Program (LOSP). A key goal of a tune-up is to enable a larger number of attorneys to mentor LOSP apprentices, to meet a growing demand for affordable and practice-based legal education.
Business & Professions Code Section 6060(e)(2)(B) allows people to become lawyers if they study “[i]n a law office in this state and under the personal supervision of a member of the State Bar of California who is, and for at least the last five years continuously has been, engaged in the active practice of law.”
At least 30,000 new California lawyers are ruled out as supervisors by the five year requirement, and that doesn’t even include thousands more experienced attorneys who have left jobs or been laid off during the recent economic downturn, thereby interrupting “continuous” practice.